NTSB Identification: CHI00LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2000 in TOPEKA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N9442K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power on initial climb from a private airstrip. The pilot said that had been flying for about 10 minutes when a, '... miss developed in [the] engine.' The pilot elected to land and then proceeded to drain fuel from the gascolator and carburetor bowl. After finding no debris or water in the fuel samples, the pilot started the engine and performed an extended run-up where the engine appeared to be operating normally. The pilot proceeded to take off and during the climb out the engine lost power. The pilot elected to land the aircraft on the runway in the opposite direction of takeoff. The pilot said that he, 'Landed hard on [the] right main gear collapsing it [and] dropping on to [the] right wing and slid to [a] stop on [the] edge of [the] runway.' A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot said that the fuel line from the gascolator to the carburetor appeared to have had the rubber liner shaved by the fitting during assembly restricting the flow of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the restricted fuel line, and the pilot not attaining proper runway alignment during the forced landing. Factors were the low altitude at which the engine failure occurred, and the landing gear overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months