NTSB Identification: CHI00LA182.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 2000 in ATHENS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N996WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was attempting a soft-field landing, under the supervision of his flight instructor, and during a go-around lost control of the aircraft, striking a runway edge light with the airplane's horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor, and the delayed remedial action performed by the flight instructor. A factor to the accident was the runway edge light that was struck during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months