NTSB Identification: CHI00FA229.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2000 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 195A, registration: N1010D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it ground-looped during landing. The pilot said that he was assigned runway 36R, which is actually a 50-foot wide taxiway that is used during the annual Experimental Aircraft Association Fly-in as a runway. He said that he, "...asked tower to land [on] 36L due to the gusty crosswind conditions and fact it is 150' wide. He said that on final to 36L he, "...saw two white aircraft on the touchdown zone on 36L. I advised tower that I couldn't land [on] 36L because of 2 aircraft on the landing zone. Tower said 'switch to 36R, cleared to land 36R.' During the flare to landing on 36R tower said 'Cessna 195 on 36R, extend your touchdown.' I complied by adding power and flying about 2 [feet] off the runway surface. I saw another blue aircraft in front of me on 36R, and realized I better land quickly. Being preoccupied by the approaching aircraft in front of me, I cut the power, touched down, and wasn't quick enough to catch the wind gust that lifted the right wing causing the left wing and left elevator tips to contact the runway. My aircraft continued down the runway and finally exited the runway to the right at about 20 mph, turned 180 [degrees] from runway direction and stopped in the grass." The pilot submitted a report from a repair facility that indicates that the accident aircraft landing gear was out of alignment in both toe and camber. The OSH weather reporting station recorded the weather at 1253 as: Winds 040 at 9 knots; Visibility 3 statute miles; Mist; Sky condition few clouds at 800 feet; Temperature 70 degrees Fahrenheit; Dew point 68 degrees Fahrenheit; Altimeter setting 29.94 inches of mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the landing gear being out of alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months