NTSB Identification: CHI00FA227.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2000 in SAUK CITY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4742D
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a cross-country flight. Recorded weather and witness indicate that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was not instrument rated. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR flight into IMC encountered by the pilot and exceeding the design limits of the aircraf. A factor was flight to a destination alternate not performed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months