NTSB Identification: CHI00FA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in Capron, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N8739V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted an aerobatic roll maneuver at an altitude lower than 100 feet above ground level and impacted the terrain at the completion of the maneuver. No anomalies with the aircraft or its engine could be associated to any pre-impact condition. According to the Bellanca 8KCAB Owner Manual, "Remember, altitude is your best insurance when doing aerobatics. According to Federal Aviation Regulations, the minimum legal altitude for aerobatics is 1500 feet AGL. Keep in mind that 1500 feet is therefore the minimum recovery altitude from any inadvertent maneuver and that 1000 feet of altitude can often be lost in a three-turn spin." 14 CFR Part 91.303, entitled "Aerobatic Flight", states that no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below an altitude below 1,500 feet above ground level. 14 CFR Part 91.303 further states, "For the purposes of this section, aerobatic flight means an intentional maneuver involving an abrupt change in an aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration, not necessary for normal flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot attempting an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude and the pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. A factor to the accident was the pilot disregarding the federal aviation regulations concerning the minimum altitudes required for aerobatic operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months