NTSB Identification: CHI00FA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7213Y
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The personal flight departed from the Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota. en route to the Thunder Bay Airport, Ontario Canada. A ceiling of 100 feet agl and a visibility of 1/4 sm in fog were reported at the time of the accident. The airplane took off from runway 09, turned to a heading of 005 degrees, and climbed to an altitude of 2,700 feet msl. Approximately two minutes after issuing the takeoff clearance, the tower controller instructed the pilot to contact departure control. Four seconds later, "13Y contacting departure" was transmitted on the departure frequency. Four seconds after that, "13Y" was transmitted. Departure control attempted several times to contact the airplane, but there was no response. DLH radar showed that approximately forty seconds into the flight, the airplane turned to a heading of 065 degrees and began a gradual descent to 2,500 feet msl. Twenty seconds later, the airplane climbed to 3,400 feet msl and then began a left descending turn which continued until radar contact was lost at 3,000 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot logged 6.4 hours of instrument time since his receipt of a multi-engine instrument rating on March 24, 1999. The pilot received a third class medical certificate under a special issuance for a history of myocardial infarction. Federal Aviation Administration toxicology testing revealed the presence of verapamil, a prescription blood pressure medication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of control in flight for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months