NTSB Identification: CHI00FA184.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in QUINCY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N1783P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a postaccident fire while approaching to land. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. A weather report for a nearby facility listed few clouds at less than 100 feet. A witness reported fog and a visibility of less than 1/4 mile with "...virtually no ceiling" at the accident airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft and his continued flight into adverse weather. Factors were the fog, and the crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months