NTSB Identification: CHI00FA180.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2000 in BROWNTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757SL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane wreckage was discovered on July 2, 2000, at 0815 cdt, 1 1/2 miles east-northeast of Brownton, Minnesota. At 0955 cdt, a flight instructor for the FBO which operated the airplane, discovered it missing from its hangar at the Maple Lake Airport, Maple Lake, Minnesota. The instructor pilot said that when he arrived at the FBO, the student pilot's car was in the parking lot, his car keys were on the desk, and the security alarm system was turned off. The student pilot had not been endorsed for solo flight. He did not possess a current student pilot certificate or current medical certificate. FBO records showed the student pilot's most recent flight was on September 2, 1995. The student pilot had 12.4 total flying hours. An examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector in the 'closed' position. No other anomalies were found with the airplane. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens received from the student pilot revealed Ethanol in the blood, muscle, and urine. The FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory confirmed that the levels of Ethanol detected 'are consistent with the consumption of alcohol.' The levels of Ethanol detected in the blood equated to a blood-alcohol level of 0.06 percent by weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In flight collision with the terrain for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months