NTSB Identification: ATL00LA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2000 in SMITHFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Leslie Briggs GLASAIR III, registration: N422CS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness flying in the vicinity of the airport stated that the airplane took off from runway 03 and climbed to about 500 feet above ground level. He said the airplane turned sharply to the left and then to the right and headed back towards the runway, then rolled inverted and collided with the runway surface in a 20 to 30 degree nose down attitude. The airport manager stated that he noticed that the cockpit canopy was unlatched during the takeoff roll. He then contacted the pilot by radio. The pilot responded, but his transmission was unreadable. The aircraft made a left turn back to the runway. While making the final turn to align with runway 21 the airplane rolled to the right in a steep decent and impacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during an emergency landing which lead to an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's failure to secure the cockpit canopy prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months