NTSB Identification: ANC00LA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 2000 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N444EF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing a river in a float equipped airplane. Two branches of another river were flowing from the right, into the main channel used by the pilot for departure. A left crosswind was blowing between 10 to 20 knots. During the takeoff run toward the north, the pilot began to lower the nose of the airplane to get 'on-step.' He raised the water rudders and the airplane veered to the left. He said the left crosswind, and strong river current from the right produced the left turn. He then aborted the takeoff. The airplane did not get airborne, and collided with trees along the left bank of the river in an area of shallow water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months