NTSB Identification: ANC00LA094.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2000 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1755P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel surface. The pilot applied the brakes to come to a stop, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, wings, windshield, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of the airplane's brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months