NTSB Identification: ANC00LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 2000 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N345KA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he lost directional control of the float equipped airplane during the initial takeoff run. He indicated the airplane was just coming up on step, and he was taking off upstream, with an eight knot quartering tailwind from the left. He said the airplane swerved left, and the left wing struck a tree on the river bank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months