NTSB Identification: ANC00LA089.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 2000 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 11BC, registration: N9359E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he took off on the long axis of the lake with a right crosswind. As he turned to the left, the airplane descended rapidly and struck the water in a nose low, upright, attitude. Witnesses reported the seaplane had performed two landings prior to the accident. They described the airplane departing a third time, climbing just above the level of the trees, doing a 'u-turn,' and dropping into the lake. They said they heard engine noise until impact. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but he did note a partial loss of engine power, which he indicated might have been caused by carburetor icing. He stated he did not use carburetor heat. The ambient air temperature was 56 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, and an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the existence of carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months