NTSB Identification: ANC00LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2000 in NEW STUYAHOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N9013G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was departing to the northeast in a float equipped airplane. During the down river takeoff run, the winds increased to 15 or 20 knots out of the southeast, and the airplane veered to the left. As the pilot applied right rudder to correct the veer, the right wing lifted, and both floats struck the left-hand side of the riverbank. The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months