NTSB Identification: ANC00LA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in ANAKTUVUK PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N1658U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing at a remote off airport site. The tundra-covered site, oriented southwest/northeast, is about 800 feet long, and 100 feet wide. The pilot said he overflew the site and noted a 55 gallon fuel drum at the southwest end of the site. He said that there was a light wind from the northeast, making a downwind approach necessary due to the location of the fuel drum. He selected full flaps, and began a landing approach to the southwest. During the approach the tailwind carried the airplane past the pilot's intended landing spot. When the airplane touched down, the main wheels hit a rut that bounced the airplane back into the air. The pilot added full power to abort the landing, and just after lift-off, the airplane's nose wheel and propeller collided with the fuel drum at the end of the airstrip. After the airplane struck the fuel drum, the engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot selected a tundra-covered forced landing site, about 1/4 mile from his original intended landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were a fuel drum, and a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months