NTSB Identification: ANC00LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-4-210C, registration: N9855M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, just after switching the fuel selector valve from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, all engine power was lost. He said that emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power, and he selected a sand bar as a forced landing area. During the landing roll the left main wheel struck a rut, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and left wing lift strut. The pilot submitted a written report to the NTSB dated August 23. In a cover letter that accompanied the NTSB form 6120.1/2, the pilot wrote: 'It was a matter of running out of fuel without realizing what was going on and setting down in the most inviting spot.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months