NTSB Identification: ANC00FA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2000 in THORNE BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2997A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed from a floating lodge in a float equipped airplane. After lift off, the airplane made a climbing right turn over the lodge and was observed to be in a slight climb attitude. The airplane then appeared to skid to the left. The left wing dropped, and the airplane appeared to stall. It then descended to the ground, making about 1/2 turn to the left. The engine sounds were heard all the way to the ground. The airplane collided with tall trees and then the ground in a nose down attitude, coming to rest in a small clearing of trees. The airplane received extensive impact damage with buckling and twisting of the airframe. The engine and propeller were buried in the ground. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered during the on-site investigation. The airplane was not recovered from the accident scene.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stalling of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months