NTSB Identification: SEA00LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2000 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N31286
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and certified flight instructor were landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft veered to the left of runway centerline. Both pilots attempted to correct the situation by applying full right rudder, however, the aircraft continued off the runway and collided with a VASI lighting system. Post accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the pneumatic tailwheel tire had ruptured in a worn area on the tires surface. The CFI stated that significant wear to the tailwheel tire was noted during the preflight inspection, however, he believed that the tire was still in an airworthy condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper preflight preflight planning/preparation by the pilot-in-command. Factors included a worn tailwheel tire and the VASI lighting system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months