NTSB Identification: SEA00LA116.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2000 in CONCRETE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Davis/Crouch AVID MK IV, registration: N518DC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while returning to the airport, the engine sputtered and quit, and would not restart. He attempted a forced landing in a rugged logging area. He was unable to make it to a logging road, and the airplane crashed into trees and bushes along the side of the road. The engine, a Subaru auto engine modified for experimental-aircraft use, had 309.3 hours total time and had undergone a condition inspection 5.1 flight hours/one week prior to the accident. Post-accident examinations revealed that the #1 connecting rod had fractured and penetrated the engine case. Indications of an engine overheat condition occurring at an undetermined time were also noted including melted overheat sensors on the cylinder heads, and oil baked onto the oil filler cap and the inside of a valve cover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture of the engine's #1 connecting rod, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Factors were an engine overheat condition experienced at an undetermined time, and no suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months