NTSB Identification: SEA00LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2000 in EPHRATA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N6775B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command, a commercial pilot, was getting checked out on a glider club tow plane by the glider club's 'check out pilot', a Canadian citizen with a Canadian glider pilot license and Canadian private pilot certificate valid for single-engine land airplanes (but whose U.S. private pilot certificate carried only a glider rating.) The pilots reported that about 100 feet into the landing roll from a steep approach (which the 'check out' pilot reported was a typical tow plane approach profile due to tow rope considerations), which began smoothly, the plane's left wing lifted and the plane began to veer to the right. The pilot-in-command reported that he unsuccessfully attempted to correct the motion with up to full left rudder, and both pilots reported that the 'check out' pilot applied power, but the plane continued up to about 90 degrees to the right of the runway heading, the plane's left gear broke, and the airplane's left wing contacted the ground. The operator's NTSB accident report indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months