NTSB Identification: SEA00LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 2000 in BOARDMAN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N3129V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with approximately 500 gallons of insecticide and 100 to 120 gallons of fuel on board. A 2 to 4 knot tailwind existed for the takeoff. There are trees 50 to 100 feet high off the departure end of the runway, and the pilot stated he noted more turbulence in the area off the end of the runway (from these trees and other obstacles in that area) on his preceding takeoff than existed earlier in the day. The pilot stated the takeoff on the accident flight was normal until the airplane flew through the area off the end of the runway, when 'a windshear feeling hit the plane and the right wing dropped.' The pilot applied full power and started to drop his load, but the wing entered a cornfield and dragged through the corn. The airplane then cartwheeled over and came to a stop facing in the opposite direction from takeoff. The pilot stated that no mechanical failures or malfunctions were involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed through an area of turbulence, resulting in entry into a stall/mush condition. Factors included tailwind conditions, trees at the end of the runway, terrain-induced turbulence, and crops near the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months