NTSB Identification: SEA00LA111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2000 in MOUNTAIN HOME, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8865K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off without first performing the calculations that would determine if the aircraft could out-climb the surrounding terrain under the ambient conditions. Because of the gusty winds, turbulence, downdrafts, and high density altitude, it became evident soon after takeoff that the aircraft might sink into the unfavorable terrain along the departure route. The pilot therefore elected to make a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll on the rough/uneven terrain, one main gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff in unfavorable weather conditions without first calculating takeoff performance data. Factors include gusty winds, downdrafts, terrain-induced turbulence, and rough/uneven terrain where the pilot elected to make the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months