NTSB Identification: SEA00LA110.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2000 in BIGFORK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Hoye KOLB TWINSTAR MK III, registration: N618HP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported observing the aircraft perform various low level flight maneuvers in the area. A witness reported that the aircraft was performing steep turns, and steep climbs and descents prior to the final maneuver. The witness reported that the aircraft began a steep climb from about 300-400 feet above ground level for a few seconds, then nosed down and collided with the terrain in a near vertical attitude. Post-accident inspection of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Inadequate altitude for recovery was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months