NTSB Identification: SEA00LA106.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in HOOD RIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N999CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing stop and go landings on runway 07. On the third approach, during the landing flare, the aircraft experienced a higher than normal sink rate. The aircraft contacted the runway in a nose-low attitude and bounced. The pilot performed a go-around and landed the aircraft without further incident. On his NTSB Accident report, the pilot indicated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 265 degrees at 10-13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Factors include a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months