NTSB Identification: SEA00LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 2000 in NORTHPORT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Schmidt SEA REY, registration: N304WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a go-around from a bounced glassy-water landing, the aircraft rolled to the left because of the force generated by the turbo-charged engine at full power. Although the pilot attempted to roll the aircraft back to a wings-level position, he collided with trees along the shoreline before he was able to stop the left turn that resulted from the torque-induced roll to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control due to his inadequate remedial action in correcting for engine torque during the aborted landing. Factors include trees near the area where the pilot was attempting to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months