NTSB Identification: SEA00LA102.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N8321S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his original destination, and while diverting to his home airport, the pilot was unable to achieve the desired indicated airspeed using the throttle settings that he was accustomed to. Upon reaching the airport, due to local takeoff and landing terrain avoidance procedures, the pilot chose to land on a runway with a tailwind of approximately 10 knots. Believing that the aircraft's engine was experiencing a malfunction that reduced its ability to produce thrust, he chose to use only 20 degrees of flaps while on final. As he crossed the runway threshold, he realized that his ground speed was excessive, but elected not to go around because of the suspected engine problem and the danger of impacting the trees on rising terrain off the departure end of the runway. The aircraft touched down about half way down the wet runway, and although the pilot applied maximum braking, he was unable to stop the aircraft before it departed the far end of the runway and went over an embankment. A post-accident inspection of the engine determined that it had not malfunctioned, but multiple contaminants were found in the pitot system mast and lines. The size and structure of the contaminants were such that they interfered with the correct display of the aircraft's indicated airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain the correct approach airspeed (Vref) on final due to incorrect airspeed indications resulting from a partial blockage of the pitot line. Factors include a quartering tailwind, a wet runway, and the pilot's decision not to lower the flaps during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months