NTSB Identification: SEA00LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in BRIDGEPORT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N49573
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touching down in a gravel pit that was being used as a refueling staging area, he opened the door to looked to the rear to ensure that the tail rotors were clear of obstructions, and that the landing skids made full ground contact. When he looked back into the cockpit, the nose of the helicopter was coming up and the helicopter was rocking back on the skids. The pilot applied forward cyclic control, when he felt the aft end of the landing skids lift off. The pilot does not recall his corrective actions after this, only that everything was in motion. The helicopter subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate remedial action and diverted attention were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months