NTSB Identification: SEA00LA099.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 2000 in COLFAX, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6549K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a routine aerial application flight, the aircraft collided with power transmission lines. The pilot sated that he was aware of the power lines and he intended to fly under them. However, the aircraft collided with the power lines and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months