NTSB Identification: NYC00WA161
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 2000 in PETERBOROUGH, Canada
Aircraft: Dassault FALCON 20, registration: N184GA
Injuries: 2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 13, 2000, at 2250 Eastern Daylight Time, a Dassault Falcon 20, N184GA, operating as a Grand Aire Express cargo flight, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an approach to Peterborough Airport (CYPQ), Peterborough, Ontario. The captain and first officer, both of whom were certificated airline transport pilots, received minor injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, between Willow Run Airport (YIP), Ypsilanti, Michigan, and Peterborough. The flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 135.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2000 | Index of months