NTSB Identification: NYC00WA154.
14 CFR operation of CHANNEL AIRWAYS LTD
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in NEWMARKET, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: GBMNT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 1, 2000, at 1136 Greenwich Mean Time, a Piper PA-34-220T, G-BMNT, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after experiencing an in-flight fire during initial climb-out from an airport near Newmarket, England. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the charter flight conducted under foreign regulation.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2000 | Index of months