NTSB Identification: NYC00LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2000 in ROBBINSVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N36355
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed approximately 1,000 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 29, a 4,275 foot long runway. A strong crosswind forced the airplane off the right side of the runway, onto grass. The airplane then traveled off the end of the runway, onto a golf course, and struck a tree. Witnesses at the airport stated that the airplane landed approximately 3,000 feet beyond the runway threshold, traveled off the right side, and onto the golf course. The reported winds were from 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months