NTSB Identification: NYC00LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2000 in SPRINGDALE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Enstrom 280 FX, registration: N383MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an aerial observation flight of vehicle traffic, operating about 500 feet AGL, when the engine missed and lost power. The pilot performed a run-on landing on the edge of the road, next to a median. One skid was on asphalt and the other skin was in the grass/dirt. The skid in grass/dirt dug in and the helicopter rotated 90 degrees and rolled over. Examination of the helicopter revealed no fuel in the tank, the fuel cap in place, and no evidence of leakage. When fuel was added, the fuel gauge consistently read less than the actual amount of fuel onboard. The pilot told the Safety Board he had checked the fuel prior to departure; however, in follow-up interviews with the FAA, the pilot reported he had not checked the fuel tanks prior to departure and had not paid attention to the fuel gauge while flying.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the helicopter, and his subsequent failure to monitor his fuel supply, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, over unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months