NTSB Identification: NYC00LA173.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in ROCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Fleet 16B, registration: N162V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down on the runway, slowed to approximately 20 mph, and then ground looped to the left. During the event, the airplane stayed on the runway. The pilot then taxied the airplane to the hangar. An external examination of the airplane revealed only minor damage to the left wing, but an internal inspection showed that the wooden-wing spar had cracked. The pilot made no mention of any mechanical problems, and reported the wind as 250 degrees magnetic at 6 knots with no gust. The pilot had approximately 3,355 hours of total flight experience, 125 hours in tailwheel-equipped airplanes, and 1 hour in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months