NTSB Identification: NYC00LA171.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in WARREN, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth VENTUS 2CM, registration: N800PF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While participating in a glider race without motorized power, the pilot received a radio call from the airport that the winds had changed direction and landings were being conducted on Runway 22. While turning base to final for the runway, the pilot was unable to stop the turn with full opposite aileron due to turbulence. As the motorglider descended, the pilot was able to level the wings, but was 90 degrees to the runway and 'into the trees.' The pilot raised the nose of the glider to decrease airspeed, and the motorglider stalled, impacting trees short of the runway. The winds reported by an airport located about 13 miles east of the accident were from 350 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was the cross wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months