NTSB Identification: NYC00LA170.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in NASHUA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1, registration: N761XA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately a week before the accident, the instructor went over soft-field takeoffs with the student, and then again, on the day of the accident for 5 to 10 minutes. The student started the engine, and taxied to the runway for the first takeoff of the day. The airplane rolled onto the runway, the student advanced the throttle, and the airplane accelerated. During the takeoff sequence, the airplane developed a minor pitch oscillation. Also, the nose of the airplane moved left, and then right. Directional control stabilized, and then the airplane 'veered sharply' to the right. As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, the instructor took control, but was unable to maneuver it back onto the runway. The airplane entered a wood area, and came to a stop. The instructor secured the airplane, and both he and his student exited unassisted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed corrective action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months