NTSB Identification: NYC00LA169.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2000 in SPECULATOR, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Republic RC3, registration: N60CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently lowered the landing gear of the amphibian airplane while on approach for a water landing. The airplane touched down, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot inadvertently lowering the landing gear of the amphibian airplane for a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months