NTSB Identification: NYC00LA168.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2000 in TURNER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2063N
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on a grass strip, the airplane drifted to the left, into some high grass which was covering an embankment. The airplane went over the embankment and nosed over. The pilot estimated that the grass strip was about 1,800 feet long, and 35 feet wide, and stated he had landed on the strip at other times prior to the accident. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. The pilot reported 450 hours of total flight experience, of which, 350 hours were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. A factor in this accident was the high grass along the runway edge which disguised an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months