NTSB Identification: NYC00LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2000 in CHESWOLD, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-38, registration: N407DS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on the final approach segment of a visual pattern, with the student pilot at the controls. The student reduced power, the airspeed bled off, and airplane began to sink. The instructor told the student to watch his airspeed, but no corrective action was taken. When the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the instructor initiated a go-around. The instructor felt the student push forward on the controls, while the instructor was trying to pull aft and add power. The airplane's left main landing gear became entangled in tall grass and brush. The airplane then yawed left, and impacted the ground. It skidded sideways, and came to rest 20 to 30 feet prior to the runway threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's delayed remedial action. Factors included the instructor's failure to take positive control of the airplane, and the student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months