NTSB Identification: NYC00LA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2000 in FREEDOM, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5746B
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the day of the accident, the pilot had not flown out of the airstrip. During takeoff, the airplane traveled over a 'soft spot', and began to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and struck a tree. The runway was 1,515 feet long, 110 feet wide, and consisted of soft turf. Review of the pilot's weight and balance calculations revealed that the airplane was approximately 300 pounds over the maximum gross takeoff weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the soft runway, and that the pilot exceeded the aircraft's weight and balance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months