NTSB Identification: NYC00LA164.
Accident occurred Friday, June 16, 2000 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N485CA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident happened on the third flight of the day. During the pervious two flights the pilot noticed nothing unusual about the airplane. On the third flight, the fuel selector was set to the left tank for departure and cruise. Each fuel tank had approximately 30 gallons of fuel at departure. The airplane departed, and climbed to an en route altitude of 2,500 feet msl for the 15 minutes flight. About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot completed the descent checks, selected flaps to 10 degrees, and switched from the left tank to the right tank, transitioning the off position. Two minutes after switching tanks, and with no warning, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot switched back to the left tank. He tried several different engine control, and auxiliary fuel pump configurations to attempt a restart, but was unsuccessful. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures with either the engine or the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper operation of the fuel selector. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months