NTSB Identification: NYC00LA163.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Pratt FALCON XP, registration: N544AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was taxiing, he realized that the wind was blowing from a direction behind the airplane and 'my indicator showed no froward air movement although I was doing 45 mph.' Dust and grass blew by the airplane, and the controls were being forced from behind. As the pilot made a 180-degree right hand turn on the taxiway to the ramp, a squall pushed the airplane sideways, lifted the right wing up, and rotated the airplane on the left wing tip. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot estimated that the winds at the time of the accident were in excess of 60 mph. The winds reported at the airport, at 1454, were from 260 degrees at 8 knots, gusts to 18 knots, variable from 220 degrees to 280 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Factors related to the accident were the gusting wind conditions and the pilot's improper weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months