NTSB Identification: NYC00LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 2000 in WEST CHESTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Bryant/Rhodus LONG-EZ, registration: N5534V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a shallow approach to a 3,347-foot long runway with reduced power, and a headwind of about 10 knots, while attempting to land on the numbers. Lower terrain preceded the runway. On short final, the pilot encountered sinking air. He added full power and applied full up elevator. However, the airplane continued to descend and touched down prior to reaching the end of the runway, on terrain that was lower than the runway. The airplane slid onto the runway and stopped. The pilot reported there were no problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the failure of the pilot to attain his proper touchdown point. Factors were the downdraft and rising terrain leading to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months