NTSB Identification: NYC00LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 2000 in WAUSEON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N8197W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing a non-precision approach, the pilot flew over the centerline of the runway and made a 180-degree turn to land on the reciprocal runway. During the turn, the pilot overshot the extended centerline. While maneuvering back to the runway centerline, the airplane stalled just above the runway and impacted the ground, before coming rest in a water drainage ditch. After the accident, the pilot stated that his airspeed was 'about 80 knots but less because stalled about then.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months