NTSB Identification: NYC00LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in NORFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: Siai-Marchetti SF260TP, registration: N43GP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed with 40 gallons of fuel on board, flew locally for about 30 minutes, then returned to the airport to land. While in the traffic pattern, the low fuel pressure warning light illuminated several times. During final approach, the light remained illuminated, and the pilot switched the fuel selector from the "NORMAL" position to the "EMERGENCY" position. The engine experienced several compressor surges and then lost power. The pilot flared high to get over a seawall, and impacted the ground about 900 feet short of the runway. Visual examination of the fuel tanks revealed 10 gallons in the right fuel tank, 5 gallons in the left (main) fuel tank, and about 3 gallons in each tip tank. A review of the airplane's fuel distribution system revealed that fuel was delivered to the engine from the left fuel tank, which was fed by the tip tanks and right tank through the transfer pump. An operational check of the airplane's fuel system revealed little to no fuel flow when the fuel selector was placed in the "NORMAL" position. No fuel flow was observed when the fuel selector was selected to the "EMERGENCY" position. During the check, the transfer pump was manually tapped, and then a steady fuel flow stream was observed. The fuel transfer pump motor cover was removed and carbon deposits, dirty internal windings, and evidence of corrosion was observed. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation of the engine, caused by the failure of the fuel transfer pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months