NTSB Identification: NYC00LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 2000 in CHESAPEAKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Schweizer 269-C1, registration: N721CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a magneto check with a 90-degree gusty crosswind. As she raised the collective for the check, the helicopter started to wobble and then rolled over. The helicopter was parked on terrain that sloped away from the wind. The student pilot reported that she tried to move the cyclic into the wind to control the wobbling, but she had applied friction to the collective to the point that she could not move it while raising the collective for the magneto check. The FAA approved checklist called for the cyclic and collective frictions to be removed prior to the magneto check. The operator's checklist did not require the removal of the cyclic friction prior to magneto check. However, the operator reported that students were taught never to tighten the cyclic or friction to a degree that it could be moved if needed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student pilot to reduce the friction on the cyclic prior to raising the collective for the magneto check. A factor was the failure of the company to adequately define the steps in the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months