NTSB Identification: NYC00LA151.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 2000 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Meadows PITTS SPECIAL S-1, registration: N63DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane was on the left side of the runway, so the pilot applied right rudder. The airplane then veered to the right, so the pilot applied left rudder. The airplane continued to the right, so the pilot applied, then locked the brakes while the airplane was still traveling about 30 miles per hour. The airplane flipped over its nose, and onto its back. Winds, around the time of the accident, were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during the landing roll, due to his locking of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months