NTSB Identification: NYC00LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in MIAMISBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8234L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, during the student pilot's first night flight, the CFI noticed that the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) was 'red over red.' The CFI then heard the engine power begin to increase and assumed that the student was correcting to get back on glide path. Realizing that the student was not adding enough power to correct, the CFI reached for the throttle. The airplane then impacted lighting stanchions located at the approach end of the runway, and came to rest in a grass area. The CFI stated that he was unfamiliar with the fact that there were approach lighting stanchions at the approach end of the runway, and that they were not illuminated at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months