NTSB Identification: NYC00IA159.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. US AIRWAYS EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in LEXINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: British Aerospace BAE JETSTREAM 3201, registration: N914AE
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While on approach to airport, the flightcrew experienced a total failure of the left engine, followed by a fire in the left engine. The flightcrew secured the engine, extinguished the fire, and made and uneventful landing. Review of the failed engine revealed that the bull gear had separated into several pieced. Metallurgical examination of the bull gear teeth root revealed beachmarks, consistent with fatigue. Further examination revealed non-uniform wear of the bull gear teeth and high speed pinion gearshaft teeth. The non-uniform wear was consistent of a misalignment between the bull gear and high speed pinion shaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A misalignment between the bull gear and high speed pinion gearshaft, which resulted in fatigue and a subsequent failure of the bull gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months