NTSB Identification: MIA00TA189.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2000 in ROME, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bell OH-58, registration: N913SP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. The pilot stated he landed at an unimproved field site. He thought the helicopter was on flat terrain; however the left skid was on a rut. He lowered the collective pitch to the full down position and the throttle was at 103 percent. The aerial observer exited the helicopter out the left front door. As soon as his weight was off of the airframe, the left skid came off the ground, the helicopter encountered dynamic rollover, and rolled over on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to ensure the helicopter was on level terrain after landing. The left skid came off the ground after the passenger exited the helicopter, the slope capability was exceeded, the helicopter encountered dynamic rollover, and rolled over on its right side. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months