NTSB Identification: MIA00LA199.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 2000 in ALBANY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N8787V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing after takeoff the dual student who was flying the airplane switched fuel tanks. The engine quit. No fuel pressure or fuel flow was showing on the gauges. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and when the field that was chosen for a forced landing could not be reached, the airplane crashed into trees. Postcrash of the aircraft by an FAA inspector showed the engine fuel system did not contain any fuel. The electric fuel boost pump switch had a wire loose which prevented the pump from operating in the on position. A fuel tank had been run dry on the previous flight. The flight manual states that in the event a fuel tank has been run dry and is refueled with the selector off or on another tank position it is possible to have air in the lines. This should be eliminated by running up the engine on the noted tank before takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to purge the fuel lines of air after a fuel tank was run dry on the previous flight and the failure of the electric fuel boost pump on or low position due to a loose wire which resulted in failure of the engine due to air in the lines and collision with trees during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months